Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2063
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8116
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in west Russia. Lost without trace.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.