Date & Time: Dec 3, 1942 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L7991
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burluk - Olkhovka
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Burluk on a communication flight to Olkhovka. En route, weather conditions worsened and his decision to return to Burluk was taken too late. In heavy snow falls, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Ostrovskaya. The pilot was killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was less than 15 metres with strong winds and heavy snow falls.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Deterioration of the weather conditions in flight with heavy snow falls and low visibility.
- The late decision of the pilot to return to his departure point after the weather deteriorated.
- The Squadron Leader cleared the pilot to takeoff based on the actual weather conditions at the departure and arrival points, without analyzing the situation as a whole.