Date & Time: Oct 2, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14344
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1666
Circumstances:
Approaching Ostashkov, while on a mail flight, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the railway station. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti aircraft fire.