Date & Time: Feb 9, 1937 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iman – Vladivostok
MSN:
8148
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
339
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a mail flight from Iman to Vladivostok. Approaching the destination from the north, he encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. Flying low in limited visibility, the airplane impacted two tall trees and crashed in a wooded area located 25-30 km north of Vladivostok Airport. The wreckage was found two days later and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- Sudden deterioration of the weather conditions with low visibility due to heavy snow falls;
- The decision of the pilot to continue at low height in such conditions;
- The pilot did not receive any weather bulletin prior to the accident;
- Lack of discipline and overconfidence on part of the pilot.