Date & Time: Dec 30, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Troitskoye – Komsomolsk-on-Amur
MSN:
7128
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Khabarovsk on a mail flight to Komsomolsk-on-Amur with an intermediate stop in Troitskoye. On the second leg, he encountered unfavorable winds and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a swampy area. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. On 13 April 1938, the wreckage was found by hunters some 52 km from the Khungari River estuary.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot encountered unfavorable winds and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a swampy area. The pilot apparently survived the accident but it is possible that he was killed by hunters.