Date & Time: Mar 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13017
YOM:
1938
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Krymky. The pilot and a passenger were killed while a second passenger was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.