Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
2637
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kholmskaya - Gelendzhik
MSN:
12954
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kholmskaya on a supply mission to Gelendzhik, carrying ammunition. 2-3 minutes after takeoff, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into a ravine. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.