Date & Time:
May 21, 1943 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
1067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Krasnodar - Belorechensk
MSN:
14240
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2640
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Krasnodar (Pashkovskaya) at 1630LT on a flight to Belorechensk, carrying two passengers and one pilot. About 15 minutes into the flight, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed in Kanazhukai. A passenger was killed while both other occupants escaped unhurt. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.