Date & Time: Nov 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1751
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7109
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Anisimovka Airfield, at a height of 10 metres, the airplane collided with a Soviet Air Force Yak-1 that was attempting to land on the same airfield. The SP crashed and its pilot was killed.