Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A1293
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16604
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tsymlyansk Airfield, the single engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.