Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-S1386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8407
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying two wounded soldiers when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed, bursting into flames. Both wounded passengers were killed while the pilot Ryndin was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.