Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A1007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bor - Zabor'e
MSN:
12190
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Bor to Zabor'e, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and got lost. Southeast of Demyansk, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Polnovo. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.