Date & Time: Feb 11, 1943 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13059
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2368
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pechenitsy at 1135LT to evacuate two wounded soldiers. About 15 minutes into the flight, it was attacked by a German fighter. The pilot initiated a turn to the right when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a dense wooded area located nearby Malgozero Lake. The pilot was injured and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
While being attacked by enemy fire, the pilot became confused, which led to a technical error, causing the plane to lose speed and crash into the forest.