Date & Time:
May 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-K1268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yedrovo – Ostashkov
MSN:
16583
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1114
Circumstances:
En route from Yedrovo to Ostashkov, the pilot encountered low visibility due to poor weather conditions. Too low, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located in Dubenka, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.