Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-L2308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10128
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a supply mission to the Soviet troops located beyond the enemy lines. The airplane that was carrying ammunition crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot was killed.