Date & Time: Jul 6, 1942 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K487
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
17010
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed its base on a special flight to Izvaryne, carrying one pilot, one doctor and one battalion commissioner. Arriving at destination, the pilot tried to find a suitable terrain to land when, completing a last turn at low height, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed. All three occupants were killed. There was no hostile activities in the area at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.