Date & Time: Dec 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4685
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a supply drop mission to the Soviet troops when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed beyond the enemy lines. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.