Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-T22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6964
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Russia. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a lack of discipline of the pilot who was flying at an unsafe altitude.