Date & Time: Feb 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
150
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a communication flight with the Red Army behind the enemy lines when the airplane apparently crashed in the region of Vyazma. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace.