Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Registration:
CCCP-L2571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
178
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2545
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed a position behind the enemy lines to return to base. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a cloud layer at 600 metres. For unknown reasons, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 4 km from the village of Troekurovo. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.