Date & Time: Jun 28, 1944 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3385
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leningrad – Lodeynoye Pole AFB
MSN:
279
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
3817
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lodeynoye Pole AFB, the pilot was completing a last turn to join the T when the airplane rolled to the right and descended to the ground, crashing in a wooded area near the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the failure of the rear stabilizer mounting at the vertical stabilizer strut, resulting in the failure and displacement of the horizontal tailplane, followed by the failure of the lower left reinforcement straps and the front stabilizer mounting bolts at the safety hoop. This failure caused the aircraft to nose down at low altitude. The fin broke due to the high stresses exerted on it after all its fasteners had failed. This structural failure was the result of inadequate maintenance of the airplane, which was cleared for flight even though the stabilizer fasteners were in poor condition and had undoubtedly been cracked for some time.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The mechanic responsible for inspecting the aircraft failed to detect cracks in the stabilizer mounting.
- The maintenance manager failed to supervise the work performed by the mechanic responsible for inspecting the aircraft.
- Lack of supervision by various parties involved in the maintenance procedures.