Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Myasnoy Bor. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Petr Alexandrovich Revyakin, pilot,
Sgt Iosif Alexandrovich Goryachev, navigator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.