Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Failed to return from a combat mission and is believed to have crashed near Malaya Vishera. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Gennady Alekseevich Silaev, pilot,
Sgt Grigory Efimovich Lazarev.