Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ryazan - Ryazan
MSN:
7938
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Ryazan Airport. While flying in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. Both crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of poo piloting techniques and a distraction from navigation instruments during a short flight in clouds. Loss of situational awareness and probable spatial disorientation.