Date & Time: Dec 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Ryazan - Saratov - Kamichyne - Jitkur
MSN:
9078
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow on a special flight to Zhitkur (130 km east northeast of Stalingrad) with intermediate stops in Ryazan, Saratov and Kamichyne. On board were two crew members and one passenger who was in charge of a precious load owned by the Soviet Government. Approaching Ryazan, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with fog and icing. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a snow covered area located near the Dyagilevo Station. The wreckage was found on 4 January 1943. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was about 50 metres in fog.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by:
- A sudden deterioration of the weather conditions, which was not predicted by weather forecast (fog, visibility reduced to 50 metres and icing).
- The airplane got iced, which reduced its aerodynamic properties, causing it to stall and crash.
- The pilot failed to return to Moscow when the weather conditions worsened. The instruction to return in case of bad weather was recorded in his weather form.