Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a cargo flight from Crimea, carrying a load of various goods as well as five passengers and two crew members. While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 metres, the crew encountered strong winds and the airplane deviated from the prescribed route to the north of the Caucasus Mountain Range. Short of fuel, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a wooded area located near Maykop and was destroyed. All seven occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was a quick deterioration of the weather conditions in the North Caucasus region and a lack of radio communication.