Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-T2989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6308
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a supply drop mission over Marukha when the engine failed. The airplane lost height, collided with a tree and crashed. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure. Bullet holes were found in the fuel supply line.