Date & Time: Mar 6, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Komsomolsk-on-Amur – Nijnetambovskoye – Bogorodskoye – Nikolayevsk-on-Amur
MSN:
6528
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
707
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a cargo flight from Khabarovsk to Nikolayevsk-on-Amur with intermediate stops in Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Nijnetambovskoye and Bogorodskoye. On the leg from Bogorodskoye, weather conditions deteriorated quickly. The visibility was less than one km due to snow falls. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when a wing impacted the ground and the airplane crashed in a snow covered field located 2,5 km east of the village of Tyr, 60 km southwest of Nikolayevsk-on-Amur Airport. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an impact with the ground when the pilot was apparently attempting an emergency landing while flying in poor weather conditions (low visibility due to snow falls).
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The weather information transmitted to the crew were inaccurate and did not reflect the actual weather conditions at destination,
- Poor flight organization,
- The pilot's inability to fly in instruments conditions.