Date & Time: Oct 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tbilisi - Tbilisi
MSN:
8474
YOM:
1934
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Director of the Civil Aviation Authority of Georgia and the Director of the Airport of Tbilisi departed Tbilisi that day on a P-5 to proceed to the north to try to locate a Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40) that was missing since September 23. After takeoff, the airplane entered clouds and after few minutes, the pilot was able to climb and to continue over the cloud layer. Nevertheless, all surrounding mountains were shrouded in clouds so the pilot decided to return to Tbilisi. While descending through clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area near the airport. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to check the weather conditions prior to departure.