Date & Time: Jul 8, 1935 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Kuybyshev – Orenburg – Tashkent
MSN:
9480
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
167
Aircraft flight cycles:
113
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Moscow on a postal flight to Tashkent with intermediate stops in Kuybyshev and Orenburg. On the leg to Orenburg, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. He decided to continue, descended to an altitude of about 400-500 metres when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in a wheat field located 4 km south of the village of Syrt, some 40 km northwest of Orenburg Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while flying in stormy weather and turbulences.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor flight preparation as the pilot departed Kuybyshev Airport without any information about weather conditions at destination,
- Decision of the pilot to continue in unfavorable weather conditions rather than to return to Kuybyshev or to land asap.