Date & Time: Jan 30, 1943 at 0751 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-T1722
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashkent - Aktyubinsk
MSN:
9429
YOM:
1935
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4371
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Tashkent Airport at 0726LT to ferry the airplane to Aktyubinsk for repairs. Before departure, he was instructed to return to Tashkent in case of poor weather conditions. After takeoff, flying between Tashkent and Shimkent, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to clouds. Flying in clouds, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a field in Shengeldi, some 68 km north northwest of Tashkent. The airplane impacted the ground at a speed of 260 km/h and was totally destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot decided to continue the flight in poo visibility rather than to return to his departure point. Flying in clouds, he probably suffered a spatial disorientation then the control of the airplane that dove into the ground.