Date & Time: Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6227
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane collided with a tractor and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to see and avoid the tractor.