Date & Time: Nov 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9213
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was probably shot down by enemy fire and was lost without trace with its crew of two.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.