Date & Time: Dec 16, 1935 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1555
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Ulan-Ude – Mogocha
MSN:
8259
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Irkutsk Airport on a cargo flight to Mogocha, carrying one passenger, one pilot and a load of 230 kg of various goods. En route, the engine caught fire an the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed on the ice of Lake Baïkal, some 10 km west of Posolskoye. SAR operations were initiated three days later only. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were not found. Some foot print were found on ice and snow but both occupants were later considered as deceased.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight, maybe following the failure of a fuel supply or a malfunction of the carburetor.