Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-L2990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Khorugh - Dushanbe
MSN:
5782
YOM:
1932
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Khorugh to Dushanbe, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on the southern slope of a mountain located near Odudi Pass. The pilot, seriously injured by low temperature, was rescued 10 days after the accident.