Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1942 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
41
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Alehovshchina
MSN:
8
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1462
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Myachkovo Airport at 0720LT on a flight to Alehovshchina, carrying one passenger and two crew members. Prior to departure, the pilot was instructed to return in case of poor weather conditions. After passing over Dmitrov, weather conditions deteriorated with drizzle, rain and fog. The pilot continued for about 10 minutes then decided to return but this was too late. Following a turn, the airplane lost altitude then contacted trees and crashed near the village of Tebleshi. The pilot was killed and both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to continue into poor weather conditions and his failure to return in due time as instructed prior to takeoff from Moscow.