Date & Time: Feb 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-X314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10043
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane passed behind the enemy lines when it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 1,5 km northeast of the village of Privolye. Both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.