Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-F67
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8020
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to drop supplies in Novo-Umyslichka but failed to arrive at destination. It crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the Orel oblast. Lost without trace with its two crew members.