Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Registration:
CCCP-F160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5112
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions at low altitude, the pilot initiated a turn when the airplane struck the ground and crashes. Both crew members were injured. The airplane was registered CCCP-F160 with the number 12 on the tail.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the pilot who decided to fly in below minima weather conditions.