Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-F95
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9384
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near Kalinin (now Tver). The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to lack of discipline on part of the pilot.