Date & Time: Nov 15, 1942 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk - Arkhangelsk
MSN:
7250
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1341
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kegostrov in Arkhangelsk at 1440LT on a weather survey operation, carrying one pilot and one meteorologist. About 20 minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,300 metres near the Lodma River, some 20 km from Arkhangelsk, the airplane suffered a structural failure. The tail started to detach and control was lost. The pilot parachuted to safety but the passenger was ejected and failed to open his parachute. The airplane dove into the ground and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The main cause of the crash was the destruction of the aircraft, due to the lack of strength of its components. The destruction began with the failure of the stabilizer attachment bolts. The torn-off front sections considerably increased the angle of attack of the tailplane, causing the aircraft to move forward and then, following further destruction, to plummet. The aerologist (meteorologist) was not trained in parachute handling and had ever jumped with a parachute.