Date & Time: Jan 11, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guryev – Aktyubinsk
MSN:
8004
YOM:
1934
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
323
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Guryev Airport around 1300-1400LT on a flight to Aktyubinsk, carrying one engineer and one pilot, violating several rules. En route, weather conditions worsened and the pilot encountered poor visibility (around 1 km) due to snow falls. While cruising over an oil field, he lost his bearings and failed to locate his position. He initiated a sharp turn to the right, apparently to return, when the airplane impacted ground and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a sharp turn at low height in poor weather conditions.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The pilot was cleared for takeoff despite the weather conditions en route were considered as poor,
- The pilot's licence was expired,
- The CofA was not on board,
- The temporary certificate was late for more than two months.