Date & Time: Dec 26, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-M50
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Basargechar - Yerevan
MSN:
9572
YOM:
1935
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
645
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Basargechar at 1550LT on a cargo flight to Yerevan, carrying one pilot and a load of 240 kg of tobacco. While cruising in clouds over the Akhmangan Mountain Range, the airplane went out of control and impacted the slope of Mt Akh-Dag (3,454 metres high). As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but were eventually suspended on 15 January 1937. The wreckage was found on 26 August 1937. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while flying in clouds over mountainous terrain, causing a loss of control and a subsequent impact with terrain.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The decision to fly another route over mountains was in violation of the published procedures,
- The number of daylight hours after takeoff from Basargechar was insufficient.