Date & Time: Jan 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Okha – Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinski
MSN:
9483
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Okha in good weather conditions, carrying three passengers and one pilot to Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinski. About 15 minutes into the flight, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to snow falls. The pilot reduced his altitude and continued along the shore. In a visibility estimated to be 15-20 metres, the pilot failed to realize he was too low. In a slight turn, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed on a icy area located in the Tatar Strait, about one km off the village of Lukolovo. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot continued the flight at an insufficient altitude in poor visibility (15-20 metres) due to snow falls. Information transmitted to the crew regarding weather conditions en route were erroneous and did not reflect the actual conditions.