Date & Time: Jun 10, 1934 at 0640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mineralnye Vody – Armavir – Rostov-on-Don
MSN:
7952
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
54
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Mineralnye Vody on a mail flight to Rostov with an intermediate stop in Armavir. Following technical problems and due to marginal weather conditions, the pilot was forced to pass the overnight in Armavir. The pilot departed Armavir at 0510LT bound for Rostov. While approaching Kuschevka, he encountered foggy conditions and decided to make a 180 turn. Doing so, and apparently while trying to establish a visual contact with the ground, the airplane lost height and crashed in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of an impact with the ground following a loss of altitude in reduced visibility due to fog.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The pilot made the decision to continue the flight through fog and did not make the decision early enough to turn back;
- A sudden formation of fog;
- The weather station of Kushevka had issued a timely warning bulletin but this was transferred too late to the airport of Armavir after being blocked for almost two hours at the telegraph office of Rostov.