Date & Time: Jan 7, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1571
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stalinabad - Khorugh
MSN:
8555
YOM:
1934
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
682
Aircraft flight cycles:
708
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the pilot missed the runway and landed beside the runway in 40 cm of snow. After a course of 50 metres, the airplane overturned and came to rest upside down. The pilot was ejected from the cockpit and killed. Both passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot.