Date & Time: Jul 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 2 km from Gomel. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.