Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Voroshilovgrad - Moscow
MSN:
7834
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Voroshilovgrad on a flight to Moscow, carrying two passengers and one pilot. Approaching Voronezh, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was injured and two other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.