Date & Time: Jun 24, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A512
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
5926
YOM:
1934
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the pilot elected to make some low passes over the post office. From a height between 50 and 80 metres, he completed several circuits and turns when the aircraft hit the ground and crashed in a garden. The passenger was killed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Carelessness on part of the pilot who completed hazardous manoeuvres at an insufficient altitude.