Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1933 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov AP
Registration:
CCCP-A198
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Polyany - Polyany
MSN:
3436
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
164
Aircraft flight cycles:
920
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a spraying mission in the area of Polyany, carrying one passenger and one pilot. On approach, the pilot completed several turns and the last one was relatively sharp with a 50° bank when the airplane stalled and crashed. The passenger was injured and the pilot was killed.